- By Concern
- Herbs & Extracts
- Personal Care
Excellent to use for bedsores, wounds, and hemorrhoids. It has a warm, resinous, unique aroma. Myrrh has been used for many kinds of skin issue: athlete’s foot, slow healing wounds or fungus, eczema, and mature skin are a few examples where Myrrh has been of great assistance. It has a strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect. Myrrh is great to add to your respiratory blends for coughs, congestion, colds, and the flu. Shirley Price also recommends Myrrh to balance the production of thyroxin and to be used as an inhalation in the early morning to stimulate and regulate thyroid.
Myrrh is one of the oldest essential oils known, dating back almost 4,000 years, used by the ancient Egyptians. Today it is also known for its use in religious ceremonies, skin healing, and protection against wrinkles.
|Country of Origin||Somalia|
|Cultivation||Plant Was Wild Crafted|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
|Plant Part(s)||Resin / Gum|
Emotional and Energetic Qualities
Calms the mind, brings tranquility
Soothes those who are prone to over thinking and distraction
Brings inner stillness and a sense of peace
Used in meditations to connect physical and spiritual
The suggested shelf life is 6-8 years.