Burdock Root Powder - Organic

$23.84
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Common Names: Burdock root, lappa, thorny burr, beggar’s buttons, clothburr
Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Origin: USA

A strong blood purifier and cleanser, burdock root has been used to neutralize and eliminate toxins in the system. Best when used in combination with other herbs since it can start the body cleansing too rapidly if used by itself. If used by itself, start with small amounts.

  • One of the best herbs for chronic skin problems. The tea makes a good wash for acne, burns, and sores.
  • Hot fomentations help heal swellings.
  • Bruised leaves or tea have been used successfully for poison ivy or oak.
  • Relieves congestion of the lymphatic system.
  • Increases flow of urine, relieves pain in the bladder, and helps fight kidney and bladder infection.
  • Promotes perspiration, especially helpful in the case of fevers.
  • Good for advanced cases of arthritis. Helps reduce the swelling and deposits of joints and knuckles and breaks down calcification.
  • Helps move toxins out of a weak body.
  • Contains vitamin B-3 (niacin) and vitamin C.

The most popular western use of burdock root is as a primary herb in blood purifier formulas. These formulas are based on the traditional concept that diuretic and alkalizing herbs will neutralize acids and toxins and expel them more quickly. The actual mechanism is more likely due to its mucilage preventing the absorption of toxins from the digestive tract and its diuretic effect. By absorbing toxins from ingested food and those produced by intestinal flora, viscous fiber eliminates the source of many of the toxins. This allows the body to heal itself.

Contains mucilaginous compounds that decrease the thickness while increasing the production of mucosal fluids, soothe inflamed tissues and absorb toxins from the bowel. It also contains aromatic compounds that have an antiseptic effect and increase the flow of urine. The herb is an excellent herbal source of chromium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, silicon, and zinc. Burdock has been used to treat arthritis, allergies, eczema, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, gout and rheumatism.