Amla Berry Powder

$19.04
SKU:
111-16OZ
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Amla Berry Powder

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to a medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish-yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

Key Benefits 

  • Improves digestions
  • Helps control diabetes
  • Boosts immunity 

Ingredients

Amla Berry*

*All our bulk herbs are either organic or wild crafted

*All our bulk herbs are handled in a facility that also processes tree nuts

Suggested Use

Take 1 tsp daily, add to smoothies, drinks or capsulize 

Also Known As

Emblic myrobalan, amalaki, Indian gooseberry, Phyllanthus emblica L.

Precautions: As always, consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, primarily if you are pregnant, nursing, or consuming any pharmaceutical medications.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.