Monukka Raisins

$15.84
SKU:
441-16OZ
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Monukka Raisins

All-natural Organic Monukka Raisins are grown in the mountainous Hunza region of the Himalayas. These plump and chewy raisins have a complex and distinctive flavor. One taste and these will surely become your favorite raisin. Monukkas are healthy all-stars containing more beneficial polyphenols than other varieties of raisins. These contain edible seeds.

The Hunza Valley lies in the most northern point of Pakistan, at an elevation of about 8,200 feet, just north of the Hunza River - a pristine environmental condition. Hunza raisins are harvested from ancient fertile soils irrigated with Himalayan glacial waters. It is believed that many who live in the region tend to have increased longevity living past 100 years of age. These special raisins are a good source of antioxidants, iron, calcium, potassium, and fiber are also one of the richest sources of boron.

Key Benefits 

  • Helps to lower blood pressure
  • Decreases the risk of heart disease
  • Reduces blood sugar levels 

Ingredients

Monukka Raisins*

*All our bulk herbs are either organic or wild crafted

*All our bulk herbs are handled in a facility that also processes tree nuts

Allergy Information: Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Vegan

Suggested Use

Use them in raw granola, salads, raw chocolate or as a raw food snack.

Also Known As

Black grape raisins, Monukka Hunza raisins

Precautions: As always, consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, primarily if you are pregnant, nursing, or consuming any pharmaceutical medications.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.