Aloe Vera Leaf Powder, Organic

$33.44
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

COMMON NAME

Standardized: aloe vera
Other: aloe, Barbados aloe, Curacao aloe, ghrita kumari, kanyasara

BOTANICAL NAME 

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.
Plant Family: Liliaceae

SYNONYMS

Aloe barbadensis

OVERVIEW

Alexander the Great is said to have sent his army from Greece to an island off the coast of Somalia just to obtain its crop of aloe.

PARTS USED

The whole leaf. Made from the powdered and dehydrated leaf.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Powder mixed with food or beverage, may also be taken in a capsule.

PRECAUTIONS 

Specific: Orally administered drugs should be taken one hour prior to consumption of aloe vera leaf gel or several hours after consumption, as it may slow the absorption of orally administered drugs.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.